Share:
 

News

MALE U14 & U16 WESTERN SPIRIT & WRJCA SQUADS ANNOUNCED
Date of Event : Thu Sep 14, 2017 2:50PM

On behalf of the West Metro region, the WRJCA and the coaching group I would like to congratulate all players on progressing through to the practice match stage of the Male Winter Program.

It was pleasing to see such a high standard of cricket on display across the two practice matches and it is a credit to the players for their commitment and development across the winter.

I wish all players the best for the season ahead, both at club and representative level.

2017-18 SQUADS
WESTERN SPIRIT U14
Atem, Bol (Sunshine Heights)
Athukorala, Nethum (Sydenham – Hillside)
Chowna, Farzan (Caroline Springs)
Galpaya, Eryn (Caroline Springs)
Grant, Liam (Druids)
Jamieson, Mitchell (Keilor)
Logan, Kai (Werribee)
Nand, Raj (Yarraville Club)
Pandithakoralege, Traveen (Werribee)
Rajudin, Akhmal (Keilor)
Ryall, Kiran (Yarraville)
Vaddepalli, Sai Nishchay (Werribee)
Zavattiero, Luca (Williamstown CYMS)

WRJCA U14 RUSSELL ALLEN SHIELD
Annamalai, Anand (Werribee)
Reece Blackman (Caroline Springs)
Boyd, Jack (Caroline Springs)
Britnell, Eric (Sanctuary Lakes)
Chaudhari, Varad (Point Cook)
Cowell, Joshua (Sanctuary Lakes)
Jedretich, Joshua (Yarraville)
Knight, Jacob (Werribee)
Lockie, Ryan (Deer Park)
Mitchell, Jordan (Hoppers Crossing)
Saltau, Oliver (Newport-Digman)
Traversa, Max (Deer Park)
Waugh, Nathan (Werribee)

WRJCA U14 DES NOLAN CUP
Arandez, Tristan (Caroline Springs)
Cahill, Xavier (Druids)
Cowell, Finlay (Sanctuary Lakes)
Devlin, Josh (Williamstown CYMS)
Havard, Nathan (Werribee)
Holden, Brodie (Grand United)
Jayasinghe, Ramodh (Werribee)
McPherson, Benjamin (Barkly St)
Rawat, Jayant (Sunshine Heights) 
Treherne, Elliott (Sanctuary Lakes)

 Whear, Kayden (Point Cook)   
Whybrow, Jake (Altona)
Wray, Spencer (Spotswood)
*Emergencies:  
Welsh, Jacob (Altona)


WESTERN SPIRIT U16
Acevski, Ethan (Keilor)
Birthisel, Max (Altona)
Black, Brody (Werribee)
Cesarios, Michael (Kensington)
Gordon, Oscar (Caroline Springs)
Hall, Jackson (Altona)
Hatzoglou, Max (Sunshine Heights)
Jackson, Cameron (Yarraville)
Jackson, Chris (Williamstown CYMS)
Mayoum, Chien (Sunshine Heights)
Melican, Lachlan (Footscray United)
Monitto, Adrian (Altona)
Nikoloski, Lucas (Yarraville)
Sakkas, George (Taylors Lakes)
Salvado, Aidan (Yarraville)

WESTERN SPIRIT U16 PLAYER MEETING
*Note: A player meeting will take place on Wednesday evening 20th September. Please check the Western Spirit website for an update on venue and time.

WRJCA U16 JIM BEITZEL SHIELD
Blackman, Lucas (Caroline Springs)
Chamberlain, Kyle (Altona)
Christie, Wally (Williamstown CYMS)
Cuttlerywala, Mustafa (Yarraville)
Destito, Luke (Yarraville Club)
Ford, Eddie (Point Cook)
Harmer, Darcy (Point Cook)

Kearley, James (Williamstown CYMS)
Koch, Zach (Yarraville)
Mulheran, Bradeon (Caroline Springs)
Poulton, Connor (Werribee)
Singh, Karan Pratap (Altona)

Van Wills, Arki (Seddon)
*Emergencies: 
Parsons, Jarrod (Grand United)

EMERGENCIES PROCESS

Both U14 Des Nolan Cup & U16 Jim Beitzel Shield Squads have 2 x emergencies selected.
If required in the case of injury or illness, players will filter up a team based on appropriate skill set, i.e. wicket keeper for wicket keeper or spin bowler for spin bowler.

NEXT STEPS
Coaches of the respective representative squads will be in contact regarding future training sessions and practice matches in the lead up to the carnivals.

CARNIVAL DATES
Cricket Victoria State Championships
U14 Male: January 15-19 2018
U16 Male: November 12 2017, December 18-20 2017 & January 15-18 2018
Victorian Metropolitan Cricket Union
U14 Male: January 8-19, 2018
U16 Male: January 8-19, 2018

ENQUIRIES
Any enquiries regarding the winter program are to be directed to Stuart Wilson via email – swilson@cricketvictoria.com.au



Last updated: Monday October 2, 2017 4:18PM